WHAT IS SOY WAX?
Soy wax is a vegetable wax made from the oil of soybeans. After harvesting, the beans are cleaned, cracked, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes. The oil is then extracted from the flakes and hydrogenated. The hydrogenation process converts some of the fatty acids in the oil from unsaturated to saturated. This is the pure soy wax we make our candles with.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF SOY WAX COMPARED TO THE MORE COMMONLY USED PARAFFIN WAX?
Head back over to our homepage, where we outline the benefits of soy wax
I WANT TO USE MY SOY CANDLE AS A MASSAGE CANDLE, WILL I BURN MYSELF?
Soy is only slightly warmer than your body temperature, but you may want to blow out the candle to avoid being burned by the flame. The only thing that can burn you is the actual flame. By using soy oil rather than traditional waxes, such as paraffin or beeswax, the candle is safe and comfortable to use on your skin. The warmed oil can be directly massaged into the skin, leaving the skin smooth, soft, and pleasantly scented.
I WANT TO USE MY SOY CANDLE AS A MASSAGE CANDLE, WHERE CAN I USE THE LOTION?
The all-natural ingredients are safe for the skin and can be used all over the body. Recommended use for anywhere you would apply other beauty products. It has wonderful effects on dry scaly spots like elbows and heels. Try it on your cuticles too. Soy candles are great for massages. Remember to use sparingly…a little goes a long way. * Those allergic to nut based products should not use Soy candles on the skin because they contain soy and sometimes other ingredients such as: jojoba or other nut based shea oils. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.